News

Heritage Arena 27 January 2016: Lost in Translation
New ON AIR
DasArts Master Proof Projects: 5 & 6 Feb 2016
Seven entries to recast the future rethinking design and heritage
Get inspired by Cultural Entrepreneurs 11 January 7.30 pm TipTop Theater, de Theaterschool
Martijn Willers appointed répétiteur at the Conservatorium van Amsterdam
Book launch: 'Italian Guitar Music of the Seventeenth Century: Battuto and Pizzicato' by Lex Eisenhardt
DasArts, Master of Choreography and Performing Arts in Transition research group moved to Grootlab
HALf6 12 January - Rudi Laermans on contemporary dance
Study programmes Theaterschool and Academy of Fine Art in Education moved to Grootlab
Live performing arts podcast The Sunday Scene in Grootlab 10 January 16:00 hrs
New catalog Graduation Projects 2014-2015
Publication 'Brick. An exacting material' by research group Material & Design
Jarrik Ouburg (head of Architecture) wins first prize in prestigious Europan competition
MTD workshops in December: Club Guy&Roni & Drumming of Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
HALf6 8 December - On dreams, facts and money
Edison for Maria Milstein’s new CD
Collaboration between SNDO / Regie - AIR Artist in Residence - Daniel Blanga-Gubbay
Two prizes for Vitaly Vatulya
Ardemus Saxophone Quartet and Christos Papandreopoulos to play in final of Grachtenfestival Competition
Awards for student Antoine Boitel-Le Moal and former students Nancy Burer and Nienke Wind
Bournonville expert Dinna Bjørn works with students on Le Conservatoire
Tim Couchman teaches David Dawson’s ballet ‘5’
National Ballet Academy pupils dance in The Nutcracker and the Mouse King
National Ballet Academy new partner for Youth America Grand Prix
Trainee contract Ariane Servagente Ballet du Capitole Toulouse - temporary contract Hannah Williams Junior Company
Well-attended second Teacher Training Seminar
Miriam Pastor Burgos appointed guest teacher of English horn at Conservatorium van Amsterdam
David Poskin wins third prize at International David Popper Competition
HALf6 1 December - A conversation with Karina Holla about Freedom
Yung-Tuan Ku wins AHK Audience Award
Ramon van Engelenhoven wins YPF Piano Competition
Hannah Schubert wins AHK Graduation Prize with ‘Second Nature’
Jacques van Oortmerssen passed away
John F. Klaver nominated for Dutch Blues Award
Allison Philips awarded scholarship
Tromp Repertoire Days 2015
The André Veltkamp Grant and Jan Kassies Grants will be presented during This is H:OURS in de Theaterschool
Ebonit Saxophone Quartet winner of Almere Chamber Music Competition
Bernhard Hollinger wins Huffinton Post bass competition
Matthias Havinga appointed church organist at Oude Kerk in Amsterdam
Two prize-winners at Geelvinck Fortepiano Competition
Winners of Keep an Eye Foundation's The Records 2015 all CvA-alumni
Four nominations Archiprix NL and audience award winner announced at Graduation Show 2015
Student Cyriel de Clippel passed away
This is H:OURS 13 November from 12:00 till 02:00
Alumni meeting and awards ceremony
January 9th, 2016: Open Organ Day
Diploma-uitreiking
New academic titles for AHK study programmes
Finalists of Dutch Classical Talent Tour & Award 2016-2017 selected
Francine Vis wins first prize at Copenhagen Lied-Duo Competition
Damiano Pascarelli wins first prize for arrangement
Museums, Heritage, Culture. Into the Conflict Zone by Kavita Singh
Dansersfonds awards grants to Dex van ter Meij and Timothy van Poucke
Lucie Horsch wins Concertgebouw Young Talent Award
HALf6 13 October - How to relate to an everchanging theatre space? - Opening hall Theaterschool
Inaugural lecture Dr.H. Dibbits: Sharing the Past. Heritage and Education in the 21st Century
Dutch National Ballet Academy students join cast of Giselle
Share