News

Save the date: DAS Master Presentations 2019
Alba Careta wins two album awards
19 March 18:00 hrs ID.OS - IDlab Open Studio - Frederick Rodrigues (creative technology/performance)
Save the date: HALf6 9 April 17:30 - The Role of Race in Entertainment
Noa Wildschut selected to be ECHO Rising Star 2019-2020
Academy students win GVR design competition
Campus Cultura by Meintje Delisse in the Burgerweeshuis
Reinwardt Academy part of public art route Art Stations of the Cross
SNDO Graduate Michele Rizzo's work Higher xtn. acquired for Stedelijk Museum collection
Theatre Direction meant for you? Apply before 1 April!
Ilja Reijngoud to be appointed conductor of CvA Monday Big Band
Mischa van Tijn successful at international piano competition
Publication of 'Me and the Tourist'
EMPHOS; developing entrepreneurial skills
Amatis Pianotrio wins Kersjes Award 2018
Yang Yang Cai winner of YPF Piano Competition 2019
African Realities - series of lectures about Africa and architecture
Laurens de Man successful at Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Hochschulwettbewerb in Berlin
Brass Department welcomes two new teachers of trumpet
Mimi Mitchell obtains doctorate at UvA
Students build imaginary city of clay under the guidance of artist Alexander Brodsky
The week of Eros
Namen en data lezingenserie Producing the Future bekend
Conductor Karel Deseure to join CvA Conducting Department
International conference: Embracing Diversity in European Film Schools
Visit the Open Day!
Annet Lekkerkerker appointed member of the Executive Board of the Amsterdam University of the Arts
"Decolonial Learning Means Dealing with Discomfort" | Broadcasting from Babylon
Open Call DAS Creative Producing online; deadline March 22
IDlab Open Studio - ID.OS EO4: Michele Rizzo (Dance/Club Culture) 5 February 2019
Talia Horvitz appointed solo double bass with Israel Symphony Orchestra
Public programme DAS Theatre Block 'Broadcasting from Babylon' announced
Pieter Wispelwey appointed teacher of cello at Conservatorium van Amsterdam
Nicole Bus signs with Roc Nation
WIES winner of ‘Amsterdamse Popprijs’
Julia Nefedov wins second prize at Pianofest
DAS Research & Mime Opleiding presenteren: Decroux Café, 15, 16 en 18 januari 2019
Which issues are important in Landscape Architecture according to Hanneke Kijne?
Job IJzerman publishes book
HALf6: Thursday 10 January 17:30 - Heiner Goebbels and his Aesthetics of Absence
Artist in Residence: 'Training the Future: Context, Difference and Awareness in Dance Education'
Josep Garcés Pellicer to receive subsidy towards ‘Liveloop’
Exhibition Studio Seaweed in the Architecture Centre of Amsterdam
New edition of Expression of Art Award to start in January
Call for Applications: DAS THIRD, 3rd Cycle Research Group - Cohort 3
First international course on shared cultural heritage
Erika Waardenburg awarded royal decoration
SNDO-alumnus Andreas Hannes receives Moving Forward Trajectory 2018/19
Winter School 2019 with Artist in Residence Alexander Brodsky
Pupils and students in Dutch National Ballet’s productions
Introducing Ernst Meisner and René Vlemmix: ‘We’re really good at treading water’
Prizes for Silvia Lanao and Ramin Amin Tafreshi at Alba Rosa Viëtor Composition Competition
Information evenings master programme DAS Creative Producing
Strategic Plan AHK 2018-2023 focuses on quality, innovation and connection
Composition by S'yo Fang to be played at Sonic Award 2019
First copy research group publication Ton Schaap handed over to alderman Van Doorninck
Publication Crafting the Facade presented at the Academy of Architecture
Joël Bons wins Grawemeyer Award for ‘Nomaden’
IDlab Open Studio - IDOS E03: Angie Smets (Guerrilla Games) & SISTERS
Tijs Klaassen Quintet and Guy Salamon Group winners of KAE The Records
Share