News

National Ballet Academy abroad
Teacher Training Seminars meet great demand
Visit from the Friends of Dutch National Ballet
Ebonit Saxophone Quartet to release CD
HALf6 9 February - The Director/Maker
Jija Sohn, graduate SNDO, selected for Moving Forward
Seminar Opera Forward: Theatre as a place for interaction
Monique Heidema appointed teacher of cello at the Sweelinck Academy
Blupaint wins ‘Grote Prijs van Nederland’
From Oil to Graduate School
Dancers National Ballet Academy in Welcome Canada - Holland Dance
The teacher: powerful or powerless?
Haags Gemeentemuseum consulted by students Master of Museology on exhibition De Stijl 2017
Koen Stapert wins Best Performance Prize
Final presentations design competition Winter School 2016
A new season of 1·Lectures, starting from February 4
Successes for Ebonit Saxophone Quartet and Ardemus Saxophone Quartet
Prize-winning young talents at PCC Competition
Reinwardt Memorial Lecture 2016 by Margriet Schavemaker (Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam)
Workshop: What can culture and heritage do for refugees and peace building?
HALf6 19 January - Conversations on Practice - Edition: The Dancer
Femke IJlstra and Jonas Tschanz win Tonhalle-Orchester audition
Heritage Arena 27 January 2016: Lost in Translation
New ON AIR
DasArts Master Proof Projects: 5 & 6 Feb 2016
Seven entries to recast the future rethinking design and heritage
Get inspired by Cultural Entrepreneurs 11 January 7.30 pm TipTop Theater, de Theaterschool
Martijn Willers appointed répétiteur at the Conservatorium van Amsterdam
Book launch: 'Italian Guitar Music of the Seventeenth Century: Battuto and Pizzicato' by Lex Eisenhardt
DasArts, Master of Choreography and Performing Arts in Transition research group moved to Grootlab
HALf6 12 January - Rudi Laermans on contemporary dance
Study programmes Theaterschool and Academy of Fine Art in Education moved to Grootlab
Live performing arts podcast The Sunday Scene in Grootlab 10 January 16:00 hrs
New catalog Graduation Projects 2014-2015
Publication 'Brick. An exacting material' by research group Material & Design
Jarrik Ouburg (head of Architecture) wins first prize in prestigious Europan competition
MTD workshops in December: Club Guy&Roni & Drumming of Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
HALf6 8 December - On dreams, facts and money
Edison for Maria Milstein’s new CD
Collaboration between SNDO / Regie - AIR Artist in Residence - Daniel Blanga-Gubbay
Two prizes for Vitaly Vatulya
Ardemus Saxophone Quartet and Christos Papandreopoulos to play in final of Grachtenfestival Competition
Awards for student Antoine Boitel-Le Moal and former students Nancy Burer and Nienke Wind
Bournonville expert Dinna Bjørn works with students on Le Conservatoire
Tim Couchman teaches David Dawson’s ballet ‘5’
National Ballet Academy pupils dance in The Nutcracker and the Mouse King
National Ballet Academy new partner for Youth America Grand Prix
Trainee contract Ariane Servagente Ballet du Capitole Toulouse - temporary contract Hannah Williams Junior Company
Well-attended second Teacher Training Seminar
Miriam Pastor Burgos appointed guest teacher of English horn at Conservatorium van Amsterdam
David Poskin wins third prize at International David Popper Competition
HALf6 1 December - A conversation with Karina Holla about Freedom
Yung-Tuan Ku wins AHK Audience Award
Ramon van Engelenhoven wins YPF Piano Competition
Hannah Schubert wins AHK Graduation Prize with ‘Second Nature’
Jacques van Oortmerssen passed away
John F. Klaver nominated for Dutch Blues Award
Share