News

DAS Festival - Master Presentations Theatre & Choreography
Again first prize for Janina Lorenci en Lola Mlacnik
DAS Theatre Open Day Friday 4 November 2016
Joris Roelofs awarded North Sea Jazz Festival Composition Assignment
Debate: Heritage professonials across borders
Giovanni Cigiu to play with JM Jazz World Orchestra 2016
Jeremiah Day on Art Practice in Public Life. Non-Utopian Potentials and Non-Cynical Limits
10 May 2016 at EYE: Research Lab - Archive as a Place to Play
First prizes for Mischa van Tijn and Alexander Warenberg at PCC
Sherezade Jurado Navarro wins first prize at International Dutch Flute Competition
Remy van Kesteren awarded the 'Nederlandse Muziekprijs'
Dutch short film IMPORT selected for Cannes
Symposium 3rd Cycle Programmes in the Arts: realities and practices
Works by Durdica Zaric, I-lly Cheng and Igor C. Silva selected to be performed at ICMC 2016
Arno Bornkamp one of the six best classical saxophonists
Janina Lorenci and Lola Mlacnik win first prize at Svirel Competition
Great response to the first series of Teacher Training Seminars
Students perform in gala in Lucca, Italy
International panel assesses final-year students NBA
More than 170 costumes in Dancers of Tomorrow
Reinwardt Master Anneke Groen wins bursary for Beware of the stuffed animals!
Sasha Gouliaev takes photo for the Dancers of Tomorrow poster
Dansersfonds scholarships for Jacobine Pouw, Guus Hak and Justus Schokkenbroek
Berklee Global Jazz Ambassadors winner of the Keep an Eye International Jazz Award
Vuma Levin Quintet en Dario Trapani Sextet winners of the semi-finals
Noël Loozen's Spoetnik is awarded for Best European Short by Go Short
Lecture by METAHAVEN: The spin of information is much more important than the factual content
Theaterschool students organise a new graduation festival: Vuurwerk
Amsterdam Master of Choreography, DasArts - Master of Theatre and Research Group of de Theaterschool move forward together as DAS Graduate School
Daan Boertien wins Kunst aan de Dijk Prize 2016
Apply now for NedPho-CvA Orchestra Academy auditions
Prizes for CvA saxophonists at Andorra Sax Fest
Many prizes for young talents from the CvA
First prize and audience prize for Rick van Veldhuizen
Horror at IETM
Suzanne Kortbeek on HALf6: There’s now no justification for staging plays like Othello with an all-white cast
‘How do you unite aesthetics with ethics?’ The case for a Fair Practice Label in the arts
Intense dynamics at the Graduate School
Wouter Swinkels wins audition for principal double bass
Prize for Laurens de Man at 9. Internationaler Klavierwettbewerb ‘J.S. Bach’
Arnold Marinissen to be appointed Associate Director of Conservatorium van Amsterdam
Aidan Mikdad to participate as student-in-residence in Verbier Festival Academy
New: Jazz Department to offer principal subjects of Clarinet and Bass Clarinet
De Theaterschool participates in IETM
Violists Hannah Strijbos and Iteke Wijbenga win The Hague Philharmonic audtitions
Jyoti Mistry Artist in Residence
Liselotte Schricke en Felix Lashmar admitted to RCO Academy
Gijs Idema Trio wins Leiden Boonekamp Jazz Award 2016
In Memoriam Maria Koning
Jeanine van Amsterdam en Lilit Poghosyan win NedPho audition
Aidan Mikdad (14) wins first prize at international competition
Public Presentations at DasArts
Maria Milstein awarded with Borletti-Buitoni Trust Fellowship
Teacher Ansje van Dijk donates unique collection of costumes to de Theaterschool
Contracts for twelve NBA students - Toon Lobach taken on as an apprentice with NDT 2
Gioconda Barbuto creates a ‘remix’ of her work Till Then along with the students
National Ballet Academy pupils in Mata Hari
Dutch and Canadian dance students share the stage in Welcome Canada!
Junior Company on tour with Ballet Bubbles
Ballet mistress Amy Raymond gives workshop on Forsythe Technologies in combination with martial arts
Share