News

Rommert Groenhof to join Marine Band of the Royal Netherlands Navy
MoneyLab: Coining Alternatives 21-22 March 2014
ENCOUNTER Kick-off of the first MIME & SNDO project
AHK obtains excellent results in Institution Quality Assurance Audit
Symposium Inter/Action: the mutual influence of theory and practice - save the date and call for proposals
Various AHK study programmes moving to Amsterdam North
AHK and National Ballet Academy receive highest possible assessment from Sirius audit panel
Academy students design new wilderness in Amsterdam New West
Students Modern Theatre Dance participate in Tanz Biennale 2014 Dresden
Osiris Trio to teach master's specialisation in Piano Trio at Conservatorium van Amsterdam
Aidan Mikdad (12) wins first prize International Piano Competition Lagny-sur- Marne
DasArts - Master Proof project RULE ™ by Emke Idema
Dutch articles magazine 'Every Nerve'
Early Bird assitance: Application to DasArts 2015 is possible from now on!
Rick Stotijn and Olivier Thiery appointed principal subject teachers of double bass
Alain Platel and Elsie de Brauw in HALf6 on 4 February
Gustavo Gimeno makes conducting debut with Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Composer Felipe Ignacio Noriega Alcaraz also nominated for AHK Eindwerkprijs 2013
Percussionist Dominique Vleeshouwers nominated for AHK Eindwerkprijs 2013
Pierre Volders appointed Head of Brass
New catalogue with 2012-2013 graduation projects
Emile Zola Prize awarded to Arkadi Zaides
Open Day Dance Educations - 25 January 11:00 hrs
Tom Wolfs to solo with Symphony Orchestra of the Conservatorium van Amsterdam
Gabriel Smeets appointed as artistic director of the Cullberg Ballet
Improvisation with Archie Burnett in the hall of de Theaterschool
Prize for Asuka Sumi and Panos Iliopoulos
SNDO's The Car Piece selected for Körber Studio Junge Regie 2014
Arnold Marinissen to be appointed Head of Percussion
Reinwardt Academy participates in Indonesian railway museum case
Violinist Shunske Sato to join the Early Music Department as a guest teacher
Symposium & concert
EPTA Frans Schreuder Prize 2013 for Kaja Draksler
Edison forReinier Baas
Prix de Lausanne Partner School
SNDO-graduate Olga Tsvetkova selected as an Aerowaves Priority Company for 2014
AMCh-student Julien Bruneau organises 'Enchanting Scores'
Two prizes for CvA graduate Josefien Stoppelenburg
Vacancy: Classical cello tutor
Four nominations and audience award at Academy of Architecture Graduation Show
Young talent Alexander Warenberg opens international cello festival in Croatia
'Ultimately imagination reaches much further'
Luba Benediktovitch wins International Alexander & Buono Flute Competition
Rodion Trio wins International Chamber Music Competition
Graduation Show Academy of Architecture
Reinier Baas and Randal Corsen nominated for Edison Jazz/World
Second prize for Atsuko Takano at prestigious organ competition
Bonnie Doets wins Gouden Zwaan 2013
Dioraphte Dance Prize 2013 for ‘The Dry Piece’ by Keren Levi
SNDO alumnus Giulio D’Anna wins Prize of the Dutch Dance Festival Maastricht 2013
Ruben Hein wins Radio 6 Soul & Jazz Award
Student Anneke Groen creates story project for Museum Het Schip
Conservatorium van Amsterdam and Central Conservatory of Music Beijing to cooperate
All CvA master's degree programmes judged 'Excellent'
Prizewinner Bart van den Heuvel: ‘Las Vegas, here I come!’
Sebastiaan Kemner wins Aeolus International Competition for Wind Instruments
Teunis van der Zwart appointed study leader of the Early Music Department
Capita Selecta Sustainist (Re)Design #3
De Theaterschool starts weekly public talks HALf6
Share