News

DasArts Participant Emke Idema wins Dioraphte Stimuleringsprijs 2013 at Festival Cement
New choreography Ted Brandsen and live streaming project National Ballet Academy for Assemblée Internationale 2013
Students Amsterdam Master of Choreography at Festival for contemporary Dance, Weimar
Maarten Hogenhuis Trio wins the Keep an Eye International Jazz Award 2013
Prizes for CvA students at Prinses Christina Concours
Matiss Cudars Quartet wins Burghausen Jazz Award
Second prize for Ellen Peters at PCC
Violinist Liviu Prunaru to join CvA violin department
More success for CvA trombone class!
International success for CvA trombone class
Sára Gutvill to join voice department as German teacher
Lunctime concert series with CvA students at Goethe-Institut
Keep an Eye International Jazz Award 2013
Archiprix 2013 Nominee: Anna Allis
Ilrish Kensenhuis selected as finalist for ECHO Award 2013
Prizes for CvA students at Prinses Christina Concours
Stadsdeel Zuid and the National Ballet Academy invest in young talent
Talented students of the National Ballet Academy in the Junior Company of the Dutch National Ballet
Archiprix 2013 Nominee: Ricky Rijkenberg
The National Ballet Academy presents young talent in Dansers van Morgen at the Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam
Auditions for NedPhO/CvA Orchestra Academy
Many CvA students win prizes at Prinses Christina Competition and Composition Competition
Archiprix 2013 Nominee: Donna van Milligen Bielke
Simon van Holen to join woodwinds department
First prize for Florian Verweij
‘The theatre world isn’t just loose grains of sand, it’s a beach where something very special can happen’
New master profile: Profile Contemporary Music
Capita Selecta: Five lectures on the dynamics of Japan
New publication 'Designing in Times of Transformation'
Han Wiskerke appointed Lecturer of Lanscape Architecture
Archiprix 2013 Nominee: Tara Steenvoorden
Nobuko Imai to return as principal subject teacher
Hisako Horikawa appointed Artist in Residence at SNDO
If education is at the heart of the matter, then what is the best practice?
Lucie Horsch to play in Night of the Young Musicians
Richard Wagner Grant for Camiel Boomsma
National Ballet Academy organises third Amsterdam International Summer School
Birgit Cullberg scholarship for Jefta van Dinther, former student Modern Theatre Dance
Three prizes for Elsa Benoit
Lecture The Science of Performance on website
Jan Zoet new director de Theaterschool
Music Theorist in Residence: William Caplin
Abel Paúl and Emre Kaleli nominated for Gaudeamus Prize 2013
Odei Al-Magut wins Stichting Jazztalent grant
The Importance of Mental Training for Musicians
Moniek Toebosch 1948-2012
Noa Wildschut (11) wins Concertgebouw Young Talent Award
First prize for Maren Bosma
First prize for Ben Weishaupt
Theme Erfgoedarena 28 november: imminent developments in the museum branch
Lecture: The Science of Performance: Exploring the Brain and the Body
Lisette Carlebur and Xenia Evers win Rijnlands Muziekconcours
Second prize for Dudok Kwartet in Weimar
Eyal Sivan Artist in Residence at the Film Academy
"ADA" - Ankara Dance Research
First prize for Olga Pashchenko
Master students active in South Africa at conference on collecting
Bram van Sambeek to join CvA bassoon section
Alexander Warenberg (14) wins international competition
Mathilde Wantenaar wins Donemus Incentive Prize for Female Composers
Share