News

Lecture: The Science of Performance: Exploring the Brain and the Body
Lisette Carlebur and Xenia Evers win Rijnlands Muziekconcours
Second prize for Dudok Kwartet in Weimar
Eyal Sivan Artist in Residence at the Film Academy
"ADA" - Ankara Dance Research
First prize for Olga Pashchenko
Master students active in South Africa at conference on collecting
Bram van Sambeek to join CvA bassoon section
Alexander Warenberg (14) wins international competition
Mathilde Wantenaar wins Donemus Incentive Prize for Female Composers
Marijke Hoogenboom appointed Professor at de Theaterschool
Miklós Spanyi to join Early Music Department
Cultuurfonds Limburg Inspiratieprijs 2012 presented to Joost Vrouenraets
Gouden Kalf for Hannah Hoekstra for best actress, former student of the Amterdamse Toneelschool & Kleinkunstacademie
Dioraphte Award for Parkin’son
3rd prize Jazz Hoeilaart for Philip Czarnecki Quintet
Lina Saneh and Rabih Mroué, mentors DasArts Autumn Block
Many prizes for CvA singers at 49th International Vocal Competition
Linda Aronson guest lecturer at Filmacademy
Prizes for Olga Pashchenko
Kersjes-prize 2012 for Van Baerle Trio, Kersjes grant for Amarins Wierdsma
Gulnara Shafigullina wins first prize in category opera at the 49th International Vocal Competition
Pol Belardi wins composition contest
Prize for Kim Spierenburg and Emma Roijackers
First prize for Albert Vila
Über-Ich to play in final of ‘Grote Prijs van Nederland’
Concert to mark 400 years of diplomatic relations between Turkey and The Netherlands
Stefan de Wijs wins first prize
Nieuw Amsterdams Kinderkoor wins silver at Cantemus Choral Festival
VSCD Toneelprijzen for alumni of the Mime School and the Theatre Theacher Study Programme
A Walk Down the Mountain
Joeri Dubbe wins the BNG Nieuwe Theatermakers Prijs 2012
Piano student Sujin Jung wins prize ath the Jazz by the Pool Festival
Choreographer Ugo Dehaes Artist in Residence for Modern Theatre Dance and Production and Stage Management study programmes
The Best of ITs on Tour featuring top talent of de Theaterschool
Prix Jardin d’Europe 2012 for SNDO graduate Florentina Holzinger
Laren Jazz Award for Martijn van Iterson
First prize for Jacopo Brusa
Sax & Stix win Grachtenfestival Prize 2012
International Masterclass 'New Amsterdam Central'
AHK awards best graduation project
Christian Pabst and Dark Ensemble to perform at NEU/NOW festival
SNDO intensive course
Tenor Harry van Berne to join classical voice department at CvA
Dionne Verwey wins Top Naeff Prijs 2012
CvA students win Dutch Jazz Competition in all categories
'Een Poppenhuis' wins Ton Lutz Award
Carter Muller (11) wins Concertgebouw competiton for young talents
Andys Skordis wins Toonzetters Prize 2012
We’re on off and running!
The National Ballet Academy presents young talent in Dansers van Morgen at the Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam
Composers' Festival broadcast by Concertzender
DS/DM INSTALLATIE WORKSHOP
Two CvA bands to play in Dutch Jazz Competition final
Every day a new clip from The seeking (of) F E L i X
Many CvA alumni nominated for Grachtenfestival Prize 2012
Rieks Swarte Artist in Residence at the Technical Theatre Arts Study Programme
Special masterclass with Anssi Karttunen and Kaija Saariaho i.c.w. Holland Festival
Midsummer Night Lecture 2012 by Rietveld Landscape
Exquiste Corpses en Soap Crash geselecteerd voor Makers present: Dance
Share