News

Once again excellent rating for Academy in Keuzegids Masters 2013
Academy of Architecture open during Day of Architecture
Launch of the AGENT Book Series preceding the SNDO graduation performances
Sven Arne Tepl named associate director of the Conservatorium van Amsterdam
David Staff to join Early Music Department
Gidon Nunez Vaz and Eelco van der Wel to play at Italian jazz festival
CvA student Lucie Horsch 'Best Young Musician of the Netherlands'
First prize for Camiel Boomsma
Franz Rodenkirchen Artist in Residence with master Film
Tom Schipper wins Slide Factory Composition Contest
Stuttgarter Tanz-und Theaterpreis for SNDO & MIME Alumni
Ilrish Kensenhuis wins ECHO Award
New Jazz Session @ Bierfabriek
Interview Barbara Van Lindt: A powerful shift in feedback culture at DasArts
DasArts Participant Emke Idema wins Dioraphte Stimuleringsprijs 2013 at Festival Cement
Students Amsterdam Master of Choreography at Festival for contemporary Dance, Weimar
Maarten Hogenhuis Trio wins the Keep an Eye International Jazz Award 2013
Prizes for CvA students at Prinses Christina Concours
Matiss Cudars Quartet wins Burghausen Jazz Award
Second prize for Ellen Peters at PCC
Violinist Liviu Prunaru to join CvA violin department
More success for CvA trombone class!
International success for CvA trombone class
Ilrish Kensenhuis selected as finalist for ECHO Award 2013
Stadsdeel Zuid and the National Ballet Academy invest in young talent
Sára Gutvill to join voice department as German teacher
Lunctime concert series with CvA students at Goethe-Institut
Talented students of the National Ballet Academy in the Junior Company of the Dutch National Ballet
Keep an Eye International Jazz Award 2013
Prizes for CvA students at Prinses Christina Concours
The National Ballet Academy presents young talent in Dansers van Morgen at the Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam
Auditions for NedPhO/CvA Orchestra Academy
Many CvA students win prizes at Prinses Christina Competition and Composition Competition
Simon van Holen to join woodwinds department
First prize for Florian Verweij
Capita Selecta: Five lectures on the dynamics of Japan
‘The theatre world isn’t just loose grains of sand, it’s a beach where something very special can happen’
New master profile: Profile Contemporary Music
Han Wiskerke appointed Lecturer of Lanscape Architecture
Nobuko Imai to return as principal subject teacher
Hisako Horikawa appointed Artist in Residence at SNDO
If education is at the heart of the matter, then what is the best practice?
Lucie Horsch to play in Night of the Young Musicians
Richard Wagner Grant for Camiel Boomsma
National Ballet Academy organises third Amsterdam International Summer School
Birgit Cullberg scholarship for Jefta van Dinther, former student Modern Theatre Dance
Three prizes for Elsa Benoit
Lecture The Science of Performance on website
Music Theorist in Residence: William Caplin
Abel Paúl and Emre Kaleli nominated for Gaudeamus Prize 2013
Jan Zoet new director de Theaterschool
Odei Al-Magut wins Stichting Jazztalent grant
Moniek Toebosch 1948-2012
The Importance of Mental Training for Musicians
Noa Wildschut (11) wins Concertgebouw Young Talent Award
First prize for Maren Bosma
First prize for Ben Weishaupt
Theme Erfgoedarena 28 november: imminent developments in the museum branch
Lecture: The Science of Performance: Exploring the Brain and the Body
Second prize for Dudok Kwartet in Weimar
Share