News

The National Ballet Academy presents young talent in Dansers van Morgen at the Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam
Auditions for NedPhO/CvA Orchestra Academy
Many CvA students win prizes at Prinses Christina Competition and Composition Competition
Simon van Holen to join woodwinds department
First prize for Florian Verweij
Capita Selecta: Five lectures on the dynamics of Japan
‘The theatre world isn’t just loose grains of sand, it’s a beach where something very special can happen’
New master profile: Profile Contemporary Music
Han Wiskerke appointed Lecturer of Lanscape Architecture
Nobuko Imai to return as principal subject teacher
Hisako Horikawa appointed Artist in Residence at SNDO
If education is at the heart of the matter, then what is the best practice?
Lucie Horsch to play in Night of the Young Musicians
Richard Wagner Grant for Camiel Boomsma
National Ballet Academy organises third Amsterdam International Summer School
Birgit Cullberg scholarship for Jefta van Dinther, former student Modern Theatre Dance
Three prizes for Elsa Benoit
Lecture The Science of Performance on website
Music Theorist in Residence: William Caplin
Abel Paúl and Emre Kaleli nominated for Gaudeamus Prize 2013
Jan Zoet new director de Theaterschool
Odei Al-Magut wins Stichting Jazztalent grant
Moniek Toebosch 1948-2012
The Importance of Mental Training for Musicians
Noa Wildschut (11) wins Concertgebouw Young Talent Award
First prize for Maren Bosma
First prize for Ben Weishaupt
Theme Erfgoedarena 28 november: imminent developments in the museum branch
Lecture: The Science of Performance: Exploring the Brain and the Body
Second prize for Dudok Kwartet in Weimar
Lisette Carlebur and Xenia Evers win Rijnlands Muziekconcours
"ADA" - Ankara Dance Research
First prize for Olga Pashchenko
Master students active in South Africa at conference on collecting
Bram van Sambeek to join CvA bassoon section
Alexander Warenberg (14) wins international competition
Marijke Hoogenboom appointed Professor at de Theaterschool
Mathilde Wantenaar wins Donemus Incentive Prize for Female Composers
Lina Saneh and Rabih Mroué, mentors DasArts Autumn Block
Cultuurfonds Limburg Inspiratieprijs 2012 presented to Joost Vrouenraets
Gouden Kalf for Hannah Hoekstra for best actress, former student of the Amterdamse Toneelschool & Kleinkunstacademie
VSCD Toneelprijzen for alumni of the Mime School and the Theatre Theacher Study Programme
Joeri Dubbe wins the BNG Nieuwe Theatermakers Prijs 2012
The Best of ITs on Tour featuring top talent of de Theaterschool
Dionne Verwey wins Top Naeff Prijs 2012
'Een Poppenhuis' wins Ton Lutz Award
Miklós Spanyi to join Early Music Department
Prix Jardin d’Europe 2012 for SNDO graduate Florentina Holzinger
Dioraphte Award for Parkin’son
3rd prize Jazz Hoeilaart for Philip Czarnecki Quintet
Many prizes for CvA singers at 49th International Vocal Competition
Linda Aronson guest lecturer at Filmacademy
Prizes for Olga Pashchenko
Kersjes-prize 2012 for Van Baerle Trio, Kersjes grant for Amarins Wierdsma
Gulnara Shafigullina wins first prize in category opera at the 49th International Vocal Competition
Pol Belardi wins composition contest
Prize for Kim Spierenburg and Emma Roijackers
First prize for Albert Vila
Über-Ich to play in final of ‘Grote Prijs van Nederland’
Stefan de Wijs wins first prize
Share