News

Christospapandreopoulos 525x300
Ardemus Saxophone Quartet and Christos Papandreopoulos to play in final of Grachtenfestival Competition
FUR
Future Urban Regions research group for improvement of the city and urban environment
Winnaars Eindwerkprijs 2015
Hannah Schubert wins AHK Graduation Prize with ‘Second Nature’
Groep 201 Nancy Nienke web
Awards for student Antoine Boitel-Le Moal and former students Nancy Burer and Nienke Wind
Dinna Bjorn nba web
Bournonville expert Dinna Bjørn works with students on Le Conservatoire
IMG 0030 couchman web
Tim Couchman teaches David Dawson’s ballet ‘5’
074 Notenkraker web
National Ballet Academy pupils dance in The Nutcracker and the Mouse King
Yagp
National Ballet Academy new partner for Youth America Grand Prix
Ariane Servagente web
Trainee contract Ariane Servagente Ballet du Capitole Toulouse - temporary contract Hannah Williams Junior Company
Teacher training seminar
Well-attended second Teacher Training Seminar
Miriampastorburgos525x300
Miriam Pastor Burgos appointed guest teacher of English horn at Conservatorium van Amsterdam
DavidPoskin competitie2015 525x300
David Poskin wins third prize at International David Popper Competition
Holla slideshow
HALf6 1 December - A conversation with Karina Holla about Freedom
Yung Tuan Ku
Yung-Tuan Ku wins AHK Audience Award
Ramonvanengelenhoven prijs 525x300
Ramon van Engelenhoven wins YPF Piano Competition
Jacques van Oortmerssen passed away
Johnklaver 525x300
John F. Klaver nominated for Dutch Blues Award
Allisonphilips525x300
Allison Philips awarded scholarship
De Wilde Eend Bart Grietens web2
The André Veltkamp Grant and Jan Kassies Grants will be presented during This is H:OURS in de Theaterschool
Ebonit almere hanshijmering525x300
Ebonit Saxophone Quartet winner of Almere Chamber Music Competition
Bernhardhollinger marcusmiller 525x300
Bernhard Hollinger wins Huffinton Post bass competition
Matthiashavinga525x300
Matthias Havinga appointed church organist at Oude Kerk in Amsterdam
Wakana naruhito
Two prize-winners at Geelvinck Fortepiano Competition
Winnaars 1 web
Winners of Keep an Eye Foundation's The Records 2015 all CvA-alumni
GradShow2015 4021
Four nominations Archiprix NL and audience award winner announced at Graduation Show 2015
Cyriel de clippel2
Student Cyriel de Clippel passed away
TML20150220 89436
Alumni meeting and awards ceremony
Keuzegids-kwaliteit-diploma
New academic titles for AHK study programmes
Ebonitsaxophonequartet2015 525x3000
Finalists of Dutch Classical Talent Tour & Award 2016-2017 selected
Francinevis ErikLUnterbjerg525x300
Francine Vis wins first prize at Copenhagen Lied-Duo Competition
This is ours event
This is H:OURS 13 November from 12:00 till 02:00
Damianopascarelli prijs 2015 525x300
Damiano Pascarelli wins first prize for arrangement
KavitaSingh Portrait
Museums, Heritage, Culture. Into the Conflict Zone by Kavita Singh
Luciehorsch2015 525x300
Lucie Horsch wins Concertgebouw Young Talent Award
Hester Dibbits
Inaugural lecture Dr.H. Dibbits: Sharing the Past. Heritage and Education in the 21st Century
Tim en Dex
Dansersfonds awards grants to Dex van ter Meij and Timothy van Poucke
Giselle foto Antoinette Mooy
Dutch National Ballet Academy students join cast of Giselle
Nieuwe hal 4
HALf6 13 October - How to relate to an everchanging theatre space? - Opening hall Theaterschool
1166 Joey Massarelli
Joseph Massarelli joins the Dutch National Ballet’s Junior Company
Kevin Haigen NBA studenten in Yondering
Kevin Haigen casting students for John Neumeier's Yondering
Mavis Laurence JYE2
Orientation visit to Teacher Training Programme Canada’s National Ballet School
JUMPdansdag AnnavanKooij 0036
Dutch National Ballet Academy hosts first series of Teachers Training Courses
Ardemussaxofoonkwartet525x300
Ardemus Saxophone Quartet wins second prize at Papandopulo Competition in Zagreb
Berlagesaxofoonkwartet kersjes2015 525x300
Kersjesprijs 2015 awarded to Berlage Saxophone Quartet
Illustratief afficheA3 Polke PRINT eng
Master of Film Lectures: Wednesday 14 October> Sigmar Polke. Films (by Thomas Elsaesser)
Damtotdamloop2015
Proud of our CvA Dam tot Dam running team!
Andreasmader
Third prize for Andreas Mader at Aeolus Wettbewerb für Bläserinstrumenten
Masters of Form
'Form study classes form your visual DNA'. Interview with Bruno Vermeersch
edisonjazzworld525x300
Six Edison Jazz/World Audience Prize nominations for CvA teachers and alumni
Cal appl AMCH
Call for applications: Amsterdam Master of Choreography
Vluchtelingen
AHK students stand up for refugees
Melissa Bremmer
Melissa Bremmer obtains doctorate at University of Exeter
Barbara VanLindt fotoDries Segers
State of the Union by Barbara Van Lindt
Timkliphuis525x300
Tim Kliphuis appointed to the string faculty of Conservatorium van Amsterdam
CHANGES TML20150623 95392 web
DasArts Changes #2: More room for professional activities
Atlantic Trombone Quartetklein
Atlantic Trombone Quartet wins ITA Trombone Quartet Competition
Keurisquartet525x300
Prizes for CvA saxophonists
Half6 8sept15
HALf6 is back! Tuesday 8 September 17.30 – 18.30 hrs
gerardspronk525x300
Prix Charles Hennen 2015 for Gerard Spronk
floris alkemade
Floris Alkemade appointed new Chief Government Architect
Share