News

In Memoriam Theo Verbey (1959-2019)
Open Calls for Application 2020-22 of DAS Theatre & DAS Choreography: apply now!
Newly graduated heritage professionals
Nominations AHK Graduation Prize 2019
17 October HALf6 with Rich Medina - lecture about Afrofuturism
HE.CO; the valorization of heritage
Kersjes Grant for violinist Hawijch Elders
Rebecca Fransen and Jorge Hernandez to join Het Gelders Orkest/Orkest van het Oosten
Launch of the first Nomadic Curatorial Block of DAS Theatre moving to Santarcangelo Festival (Italy)
What a Body Can Do students seminar
DAS Research: Embodied Knowledge in Theatre and Dance working group
My Baby wins Gouden Notekraker 2019
AEMA to become Associate Degree
24 September Double Bill HALf6 – André Veltkamp Grant awarded to Een Carnaval & Top Naeff Prijs is handed out
Laurens de Man wins Gottfried-Silbermann-Orgelwettbewerb
Prize for Sara Rütten at international guitar competition
Ryan Bancroft appointed Principal Conductor of BBC National Orchestra of Wales
20 September HALf6 Q&A with Daddy-O the hip hop historian
Emilio Ambasz gives the launch of new series 1·Lectures
17 September HALf6 film presentation: Patrick Acogny - African Aesthetics and Contemporary Dance
Prizes for Mattias Spee and Florin Mantale
Hackathons by Vesna Petresin 20 - 22 September - Sign Up Now!
Beautiful review Dansers van Morgen in Dance Europe
DAS Theatre alumni win prizes at Zürcher Theater Spektakel
AIR: Two editons of HALf6 on 3&4 September and a performance by Benji Hart on 5 September
Contactus wins jury prize at International Van Wassenaer Competition
5 September HALf6 with Vesna Petresin - Media + Imagination: The Real in The Virtual
Second Edition 'Training the Future: Context, Difference and Awareness in Dance Education' starts on September 2nd
Prizes for natural horn players at international competition
Research project The Critical Visitor receives funding
Useful tips for international students
Damiano Pascarelli awarded Rogier van Otterloo Award
Philippe Elistratov (11) winner of International Music Festival in Paris
Celebrate creativity and individuality!
Guest lecture Timur Si-Qin
Good news for Xavi Torres, Ikarai and Tim Kliphuis at InJazz
Fourth training in Indonesia focuses on education in museums
CvA at North Sea Jazz 2019
Vesna Petresin presents: Media + Imagination
Efraïm Trujillo wins Edison Jazzism Audience Prize 2019
Victor Baena de la Torre wins International Schnitger Organ Competition 2019
Jasper Blom wins Buma Boy Edgar Prize
Master’s students design exhibition for diaconate
Two alumnae from the Academy of Architecture won during Archiprix NL
Open Doors: First year presentations DAS Theatre - June 21-22
Contracts in the Netherlands and abroad for NBA students
Rehearsals Dancers of Tomorrow in full swing
Master’s students present internship research plans
Maria Warenberg wins Duffková Scholarship 2019
Violinist Louisa Rocha very successful at competition  in Italy
VR expert Avinash Changa will deliver the Midsummer Night Lecture
‘Special Recognition Award’ for Margaret Urquhart 
Dirk Oudes presented results of his research during Energy Research and Social Science conference
Save the Date: 18 June – hand out of first copy graduation magazine CONNECT to Marcus Azzini
Apply now for the second edition of Sharing Stories on Contested Histories
IDlab 4 June - ID.OS E07: Blast Theory
Interactive webinar emotion networking
Ben Fitzpatrick Quartet wins Expression of Art Award 2019
Masterclass by jazz icon Brad Mehldau on June 14
Sylvia Huang wins Audience Prize at Queen Elisabeth Competition
Share