CVA Pop Showcase at Eurosonic Noorderslag plus lots of performances by alumni

Published on

Eurosonic Noorderslag is an annual music festival in Groningen, the Netherlands, showcasing emerging European talent and Dutch music. It's a key event for the music industry, combining concerts with a conference for networking and professional development. Notably, students from the Conservatorium POP Department often perform, providing them valuable exposure to a wide audience and industry professionals.

Below is a list of all the concerts at ESNS 2024 featuring CvA Pop students and/or alumni.

We also encourage everyone to join us on the Thursday for the CVA Pop Showcase at De Drie Gezusters (De Groote Griet) in Groningen.

Go to the ESNS website for more information in tickets. 

Click here for our CVA Pop ESNS Spotify playlist

WEDNESDAY 17 JANUARY

20:10 - 20:50 - Loupe
With Lana Kooper, Abel van der Waals, Annemarie van den Born, Nina Ouattara
Location: WeNutButter

21:30 - 22:10 - Julia Sabaté
With Julia Snijder Sabaté, Koen Hermans, Ruben Sieben
Location: Simplon Main

22:10 - 22:50 - Iron Jinn
With Bob Hogenelst, Gerben Bielderman
Location: All Round 

22:50 - 23:30 - Néomí
With Robin de Geus, Hugo Zuiker
Location: Lutherse Kerk

THURSDAY 18 JANUARY

20:00 - 0:00 - CVA POP DEPARTMENT SHOWCASE

Locatie: De Drie Gezusters (De Groote Griet)

20:00 - 20:30 - Bona Fide Mistakes - Niels de Jonge, Luc Debuyser, Kasper de Boer, Sammy Huijts
20:50 - 21:20 - Guusje Walstra - Guusje Walstra, Thomas Geleijnse, Stijn Wittenberg
21:40 - 22:10 - Yan Lâle - Tugce Kartal, Marc Sarrià Verdú, Midas Bremer, Floris Kaagman, Tom van Giessen
22:30 - 23:00 - NORBERTINE - Noortje Dupont, Berend Konink, Tatiana Smirnova, Koen van Bemmelen
23:20 - 23:50 - HYLA -Edwin Haan, Storm van 't Westeinde, Stern Hoek, Vincent Schulte, Mark Cappon

20:50 - 21:30 - Queen’s Pleasure
With Jurre Otto, Teun Putker, Sal Rubinstein
Location: All Round

21:30 - 22:10 - Pip Blom
With Darek Mercks
Location: MAAS Main

FRIDAY 19 JANUARY

20:10 - 20:50 - Lov3less
With Simone van Vugt, Jasja Offermans, David Coehoorn, Daniel Brem, Martin Brummelkamp
Location: WeNutButter

21.30 - 22.10 - Gallowstreet
Colin Lee Vermeulen
Location: Machinefabriek

22:50-23:30 - Nusantara Beat
With Megan de Klerk, Jordy Sanger, Sonny Groeneveld, Rouzy Portier, Michael Yonata
Location: MAAS Main

SATURDAY 20 JANUARY

16:00 - 16:45 - Jana Mila
With Jana Doorten
Location: Oosterpoort Binnenzaal

17:30 - 18:15 - Yaro Mila
With Jaro Scheper, Nick van Leeven
Location: Oosterpoort Kelder

18:30 - 18:45 - Hiqpy
With Abir Hamam, Tom Radsma, Victor ter Veld, Lotte van de Merwe
Location: Oosterpoort Entreehal

19:15 - 20:00 - Anna-Rose Clayton
With Marnix Bausch
Location: Oosterpoort Foyer Grote zaal

19:15 - 20:00 - Gunmoll
With Jolene Grunberg, Bram Bol, Koen van Bemmelen, Pim de Roij
Location: Oosterpoort Binnenzaal

20:00 - 20:45 - Sophie Straat
With Lazlo Rogier, Lisa Ann Jonker en Marco van Outersterp
Location: Oosterpoort Grote zaal

20:45 - 21:30 - Julia Sabate
With Julia Snijder Sabaté, Koen Hermans, Ruben Sieben
Location: Oosterpoort Foyer Grote zaal

21:30 - 22:15 - Dorpsstraat 3
With Marco van Outersterp, Finn Meulenbeld and Juen Schütt
Location: Oosterpoort Marathonzaal

22.15 - 22.45 - THAMES
With Merlijn Baartman, Pleun Stork, Sjaak Megens, Gijs Hameete
Location: Oosterpoort

22:15 - 23:00 - Elmer
With Chrissie Quast
Location: Foyer Grote Zaal

22:15-23:00 - Isha
With Isha Scheenaard
Location: Oosterpoort Kunstpunt

22:45 - 23:15 - Rens, Jaïr & Ome Uncle
With Jaïr Darnoud
Location: Oosterpoort Kelder

 

 

Share